Chainalysis Challenges $95M ICE Blockchain Contract Awarded to TRM Labs

NewsMon, 31 Aug 2026 17:01:06 UTC57 minutes ago
Chainalysis Challenges $95M ICE Blockchain Contract Awarded to TRM Labs

Chainalysis Government Solutions filed a bid protest against U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement’s sole-source award to TRM Labs, challenging a contract valued at $94,655,840 for blockchain-forensics software and support services. The case was filed in the U.S. Court of Federal Claims on July 27, according to a court docket listing.

The dispute concerns contract 70CMSD26C00000005, which ICE awarded to TRM Labs on July 1 for work supporting Homeland Security Task Force investigations. Chainalysis alleges the agency assessed its capabilities against criteria that did not appear in the final Statement of Need used for the procurement.

ICE’s $94.7M TRM Labs award

ICE’s award record identifies TRM Labs as the recipient of the $94.7 million contract for forensic software and related support services tied to Homeland Security Task Force investigations. The contract value is $94,655,840, according to the HigherGov award record.

The agreement runs for one year, from July 1, 2026 through June 30, 2027. Its listed place of performance is Fairfax, Virginia, according to a GovChime federal contract record.

… Continue reading the full article at the original source below.

Read from Source · cryptodaily.co.uk ↗
This content is automatically aggregated. Full credit goes to the original publisher (cryptodaily.co.uk).

Related